By Colorado Sex Crimes Criminal Defense Lawyer – H. Michael Steinberg
[…] The Court of Appeals read the plain language of the law – a sex offender who is convicted of a class 3 felony and sentenced to probation must receive a minimum of twenty years of probation. The Colorado Sex Offender Lifetime Supervision Act has no section allowing a sex offender’s SOISP probationary sentence to be reduced before the twenty-year review. Therefore – a judge does not have discretion to terminate defendant’s probation until he completes that 20 year minimum.
Section 18-1.3-1008(2) states:
On completion of twenty years of probation for any sex offender convicted of a class 2 or 3 felony . . . the court shall schedule a review hearing to determine whether the sex offender should be discharged from probation. In making its determination, the court shall determine whether the sex offender has successfully progressed in treatment and would not pose an undue threat to the community if allowed to live in the community without treatment or supervision. The sex offender’s probation officer and treatment provider shall make recommendations to the court concerning whether the sex offender has met the requirements of this section such that he or she should be discharged from probation.. after 20 years.
Another law – Section 18-1.3-1008(3), C.R.S. 2012, then lists the relevant factors a court will consider when determining whether to discharge a sex offender from probation pursuant to section 18-1.3-1008, C.R.S. 2012.
Those Factors Are:
…..In making its determination, the court shall determine: whether the sex offender has successfully progressed in treatment and would not pose an undue threat to the community if allowed to live in the community without treatment or supervision.
The sex offender’s probation officer and treatment provider shall make recommendations to the court concerning whether the sex offender has met the requirements of this section such that he or she should be discharged from probation.
(3)(a) In determining whether to discharge a sex offender from probation pursuant to this section, the court shall consider the recommendations of the sex offender’s probation officer and treatment provider.
The recommendations of the probation officer and the treatment provider shall be based on the criteria established by the management board pursuant to section 18-1.3-1009. If the court chooses not to follow the recommendations made, the court shall make findings on the record in support of its decision.
[Scheduled Mandatory Reviews Section]