by H. Michael Steinberg Author, Colorado Sex Crimes Criminal Defense Lawyer and Litigator – Email the Author at [email protected]
[…] Const. art. VI, § 13)
That discretion is defined as “the power to investigate and to determine who shall be prosecuted and what crimes shall be charged” and to ” initiate, alter, or dismiss charges rests solely within the prosecuting attorney’s discretion, and may not be controlled or limited by judicial intervention.” DA’s answer only to the voters of their districts to assure proper accountability.
The only check on their power is the remedy of 16-5-209
Section 16-5-209 provides:
The judge of a court having jurisdiction of the alleged offense, upon affidavit filed with the judge alleging the commission of a crime and the unjustified refusal of the prosecuting attorney to prosecute any person for the crime, may require the prosecuting attorney to appear before the judge and explain the refusal.
If after that proceeding, based on the competent evidence in the affidavit, the explanation of the prosecuting attorney, and any argument of the parties, the judge finds that the refusal of the prosecuting attorney to prosecute was arbitrary or capricious and without reasonable excuse, the judge may order the prosecuting attorney to file an information and prosecute the case or may appoint a special prosecutor to do so.
1. A district attorney’s charging decision is given a “ presumption“ of correctness,
2. To overcome this presumption – the challenging party must prove their case ” by clear and convincing evidence.”